top of page

Weekly Calendar (At A Glance)

Mon 26th Feb – Fri 1st Mar 2024


Monday, Feb 26

Breakfast club - complimentary Tea and Toast

All 5LCA Students Work Experience – Oisin McG & Lucius -WE with Mr D. McCarron (so, not in uniform)

School GOLD Golf Competition, Buncrana - Mr Kevin McCarron 

U-16 Hurling – An Abhainn Beag – Mr Declan McCarron

Lunch Time Games - R.212 - Ms Grace Connor & Ms Marie McLaughlin

4:10 – 5:10pm - 6th Year OL Maths - Mr Ryan Farren’s class

4:15 – 5:15pm – Girls’ Basketball – Ms Mary Callaghan

 

Tuesday, Feb 27

Breakfast club - complimentary Tea and Toast

All 5th year LCA students are back to CCS

1st Year Girls’ Soccer – MCC - Mr Daniel Doherty

9:05 – 9:45 - TY Mentoring – Group 2 -Coffee Dock

6th Year Team Maths - St Patrick’s Parish Centre, Donegal Town – Ms H Hunter

U-16 Rugby – Mr Brian McNally

U-17 Soccer – Carrowmena – Mr Graeme Doherty

Lunch Time Games - R.212 - Ms Grace Connor & Ms Marie McLaughlin

1:30- 2:00pm Book Club -1st, 2nd & 3rd year pupils welcome -R 345 - Ms C Tinney

1:30 -2:00pm - Tech Club R216 – Ms Ang McLaughlin, Mr Dec McCarron, Mr M Devlin, Mr N Devlin & Mr Jas D

1:30 – 2:00pm - Crochet Club R 332 Ms Aileen Canny

1:25 – 2:00pm - 5th Year Home Ec - Coursework Support - R125 - Ms MR Lavery

4:00 – 5:00pm – LC Chemistry Revision – R.136 Mr Niall Havlin

4:14 -5:15pm Senior Girls’ GAA Training – Mc Caitriona Boyle

 

Wednesday, Feb 28

Breakfast club - complimentary Tea and Toast

U-15 Girls’ Soccer – Mr Fergal Buchanan

TYD - FABLAB –Eoghan, Gavin and Tyler- all day

11:30 – 12:30 pm – TYE Yoga – R.128

12:45 -2:40pm - 3rd year JCSP Classes – Plumbing with Gary McLaughlin R.102

Lunch Time Games - R.212 - Ms Grace Connor & Ms Marie McLaughlin

1:30 – 2:00pm – Debate Club – R.342 – Ms Grace Crossan

2:00 – 2:40pm – TY Inishowen Carnival Group– Áras – ONLY pupils in parade

3:30 - 4:30pm - 3rd Year OL Maths – R.102 Mr Ryan Farren

3:30 – 4:30pm U17 Girls’ Soccer Training - Ms Danielle Doherty

3:30 – 4:30pm After School Welding Class – Mr Mark Devlin

3:30 – 4:30pm - 6th Year English – Revision – R342 Ms Grace Crossan

3:30 – 4:30pm – Girls’ Basketball – Ms Mary Callaghan

 

Thursday, Feb 29

Breakfast club - complimentary Tea and Toast

9:05 – 1:25pm TY Changemakers – Moville - Ms Elaine Farren

6th Year Irish - Straith Pictiuri Roadshow - An Grianan LK - Ms C Boyle & Irish Dept

9:30 -11:00 - TYG AWARE – Life Skills Workshop - Room 312 – Ms Elaine Farren

11:30 – 1:00 pm – TYD AWARE - Life Skills Workshop - Room 312 – Ms E Farren

11:25 – 12:45pm - 2nd year JCSP Classes – Plumbing with Gary Mclaughlin R.102

Lunch Time Games - R.212 - Ms Grace Connor & Ms Marie McLaughlin

1:30 -2:00pm – Drama Club (1st, 2nd & 3rd years) – Áras – Ms Andrea Sellick

3:30 – 4:30pm - 5th Year OL Maths Revision – R.336 Ms Jennifer McLaughlin

3:30 – 4:30pm – 6th Year OL Maths Revision – R.102 Mr Ryan Farren

3:30 – 4:30pm – U-16 Girls’ GAA Training - Ms Rachel Sweeney

3:30 – 4:30pm - Senior Boys’ Soccer Training – Mr Martin Cavanagh

3:30 – 4:30pm – 3rd & 6th Year Study Club R.123 – Ms Mary Callaghan

3:30 – 4:30pm - 5th Year OL Maths Revision – R.336 Ms Jennifer McLaughlin

3:30 – 4:30pm – 6th Year OL Maths Revision – R.102 Mr Ryan Farren

 

Friday, March 1

Breakfast club - complimentary Tea and Toast

1st Year Boys’ Soccer – Mr Dermot Doherty

Donegal Youth Services- 2nd Year Internet Safety Workshop – R.128 -Mr N McGee

9:05 – 9:45am TY Mentoring Group 1

9:45- 11:05am – TYE Podcast Workshop – Ms Caroline Tinney 

TY Marie Keating Presentation - Áras – Ms Elaine Farren

Ø  10.05-11-05 TYA, TYB, TYC, TYD 

Ø  11.25-12.25 TYE, TYF, TYG

Lunch Time Games - R.212 - Ms Grace Connor & Ms Marie McLaughlin

1:30 – 2:00pm - Chess Club – R.141 – Ms Shauna O’Neill

1:35 – 1:55pm Photo Club – R.306A – Ms Yvonne O’Brien & Ms Dayna Molloy

bottom of page